best responsive website builder

Terms and Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:


The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You”, "Member" and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We”, "Us", "Equity Associates" and "Network Financial" refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Canadian Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.


Mutual Funds

All mutual fund transactions are placed through Equity Associates, who monitor each trade for compliance. With Equity Associates, your financial transactions will be expedited through their secure channel directly to the mutual fund company. This allows us to provide you with a secure and modern trading platform, along with access to the best mutual fund companies in Canada. Mutual Funds are provided by Equity Associates Inc. a Mutual Fund Dealer. All other products or services offered by Network Financial are not the business of the Dealer and are not monitored or supervised by Equity Associates Inc. Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.


Life Insurance and Other Products & Services

Insurance products such as life insurance, segregated mutual funds, deferred or immediate annuities are placed either directly with the insurance company or through HUB International. We always choose the best products for our clients.


Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, Bill C-32 has created specific offences for unauthorized actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible.

 As a business carrying on “commercial activity” and registered in the Province of Ontario, Equity Associates Inc. is subject to Bill C-6 “The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act”. Accordingly the collection, use, storage and disclosure of all personal information as defined by the Act must be disclosed to all individuals who provide such information to Equity Associates Inc. The information collected by Equity Associates Inc. is for the sole and specific purpose of reporting and processing mutual fund transactions in accordance with the then current applicable rules, regulations and legislation governing this industry and for no other purpose whatsoever.


Confidentiality

We are registered under the Privacy Act of Canada and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than Equity Associates or other companies you have an account or financial interest in if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

Your personal information (ei: name, address, sin, etc) and those of any other individuals named on the account will be provided electronically to Mutual Fund Companies, Carrying Dealers and Regulators. This will be done for the purpose of initiating trades and updating databases for tax reporting, statement generation and transaction confirmation mailings. Personal information may also be shared with regulatory and other governing bodies to assist them in their oversight and investigating activities.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.


Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations 

The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

 excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and 

 excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages. 

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected. 


Settlement of Trades 

Most mutual funds price at the end of each trading day, however, some funds price on a weekly or monthly basis. Be sure to read the Fund Facts document for each fund carefully to understand the pricing schedule. A fund that prices only once a week will result in a delay in the settlement of any purchases or redemptions for up to 5 days or until the fund is next valued according to its pricing schedule. Accordingly Equity Associates Inc. and it’s Partners will use all best efforts to ensure all transactions are processed in a timely fashion, however we cannot guarantee trade dates due to the number of variables involved in completing any trade.


Payment

Personal Cheque, Bank Draft or PAD Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full on the day of the trade. 


Service Fees 

Many mutual funds provide ongoing compensation to advisors to acknowledge the work done on an annual, quarterly or monthly basis by the advisor in continuing to service the account by among many other things, providing advice, statements and answering any of the questions or concerns raised by the investor. These fees vary for each fund but in general are lower for DSC funds and higher for Front End Load or No Load funds. Please see the Fund Facts document for further details.


Suitability of Orders 

Your Advisor and Equity Associates Inc. will ensure that all orders or recommendations made to you are suitable to your risk tolerance, objectives and circumstances. We require that you maintain current and accurate information on file with your Advisor. Should there be a change in your circumstances please contact your Advisor as this may warrant a review or update on your investment account. 

Events that would trigger a review could include any of the following: 

•A transfer to Equity Associates Inc. 

•When we become aware of a Material Change to your circumstances 

•When there is a change of your Advisor 

•At the time of a new purchase either solicited or unsolicited. 


Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. Mutual funds purchased on a Deferred Sales Charge schedule are not subject to an up front fee, all funds provided for investment will go to purchase mutual funds. Typically DSC funds are subject to a fee if redeemed prior to the expiry of the DSC schedule that can range from 5-7 years resulting in fees ranging from 0-6% or more depending on the funds purchased. Please see the Fund Facts document for the DSC schedule applicable to the funds you are purchasing. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.


Compensation 

Equity Associates Inc. Advisors receive commissions for the sale of investment products. Mutual Funds also pay an ongoing trailer fee to Advisors. Your Advisor may elect to charge a fee for his/her service. In these cases the fees will be clearly disclosed to you prior to the engagement of these services. 

There may be cases where your Advisor refers you to a third party provider. In these cases your Advisor may receive a Referral Fee. 

At the time of the referral you will receive a full disclosure of the Referral Arrangement and compensation structure. 

Clients may speak to their Advisor for more information regarding compensation.


Availability 

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the Province of Ontario, or in relation to postings from the Province of Ontario. All advertising is intended solely for the Province of Ontario market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of Network Financial. Network Financial does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify Network Financial, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.


Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the networkfinancial.ca website.

networkfinancial.ca uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve networkfinancial.ca. When your computer requests a networkfinancial.ca Web page, the following types of information are collected and used for Web analytics:

•the originating IP address

•the date and time of the request

•the type of browser used

•the page(s) visited

•referral website

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public website, but you might have difficulties accessing any secure services.

Networkfinancial.ca uses log file analysis internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics or as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [for example the USA Patriot Act]. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics terms of service.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to section 5 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and section 4 of the Privacy Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, and evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.


Cookies

We do not use cookies to track details of visitors to our website. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies if you link to their an external website from ours. 


Links to this website 

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.


Links from this website 

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.


Copyright Notice 

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to Network Financial’s services and the full content of this website. 


This Network Financial’s logo is a registered trademark of this Company in Canada and other countries. The brand names and specific services of this Company featured on this web site are trademarked.


Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

This company is registered in the Province of Ontario as a numbered company.


Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavors to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.


General

The laws of the Dominion of Canada and the Province of Ontario govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website and using our services/buying our products you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal and Provincial courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorized representatives of the Company.


Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. 


These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.    


© Network Net 2016 All Rights Reserved